This policy relates to our privacy practices in connection with the website

The Cool Planet Experience and consequently this website is operated by the Centre for Climate Change with its registered office in Powerscourt House, Enniskerry, Wicklow, Ireland a company incorporated & registered in Ireland with a company registration no of 566006 & charity no 20105235. You can contact us at this address or by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.

General Statement

As described in our Privacy Policy (“Website”) uses small pieces of data called cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and purchase our products from our Website. Cookies also allow us to improve our Website. This Cookies Policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you.

Please read this Cookies Policy before using our website or submitting any personal information. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Cookies and Privacy Policy.

About Our Cookies Policy

As a data controller, we respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”) and all other applicable legislation and regulations.

This Cookies Policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. Please read this Cookies Policy before using our website or submitting any personal information. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Cookies and Privacy Policy.

You are encouraged to review our Cookies and Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse our website.
We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:

(a)  directly from you.
(b)  when you log in using your visitor ID to view your carbon footprint.
(c)  when you book online via our website.
(d)  when you enter a competition promoted by us.
(e)  where you seek employment with us.
(f)  from other sources.

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

We do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by Bank of Ireland. Please check the website for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue you with a cookie when you log on to our website and you are deemed to have consented to the use of the cookie. The purpose for which the cookie is used is for identification of a specific user during a session on our website e.g. when a user is logged on to the website to identify what permissions they have and what items are in their shopping cart. The cookie will be deleted at the end of the website session.

Types of Cookies Used on our Website

- Strictly or technically necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website and to use a shopping basket. Please note that these cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. Session cookies expire after a short time or when you close your web browser. We use the “persistent” and “session” cookies for purchases conducted through our website only. These cookies do not track any other user information. 

- Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. This information is gathered anonymously - it does NOT enable us to identify who you are.. 

- Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. The authentication plugin we use on our website uses a session cookie to authenticate your login and remember your settings.

Changes to this Policy

We may update our Cookies Policy from time to time to reflect changes in technology, data protections legislation or our data collection practices. Any updates or changes that may affect how we use cookies will appear in this Policy. We encourage you to periodically review our Cookies Policy to see the current policy in force.

If we make a material change to our Cookie Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in advance of the planned change.


If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please contact us at

This statement was last modified 5th December 2017