PRIVACY POLICY


This policy relates to our privacy practices in connection with the website www.coolplanetexperience.org.

This statement is to inform you about how we treat your personal information &to explain in particular how your personal information is processed when you use our website. As a result, you will be able to provide consent to the processing of your personal information in a free and informed way in the sections of the website in which you are asked to provide personal information. We are not responsible for the content of privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

The Cool Planet Experience and consequently this website is operated by the Centre for Climate Change with its registered office in Powerscourt House, Enniskerry, Wicklow, Ireland a company incorporated &registered in Ireland with a company registration no of 566006 &charity no 20105235. You can contact us at this address or by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.


General Statement

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with high standards of security &confidentiality, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This requires that the personal information we hold about you must be:
a) used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
b) collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
c) relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
d) accurate and kept up to date;
e) kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
f) kept securely.


Important Notice

Our website offers general information on our services &access to certain reports for registered users of our service. The terms governing the general use of our website are are set out in our Terms &Conditions. By using this website you are deemed to fully accept this Privacy Statement, our cookies policy &our website Terms &Conditions.


Information we may collect from you

We may collect &process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide to the Carbon Footprint Calculator &Pledge during your visit to the Cool Planet Experience (such as your name, username (which you create), valid email address,carbon footprint, game scores &pledge) and when subscribing to our newsletter. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence

3. Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to. Traffic data, weblogs and other communication and the resources that you access.

4. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating systems & browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our user’s browsers actions and patterns and does not personally identify any individual.

5. Information we collect via the use of cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies for website analytics (ie. to understand how you are using the website); to facilitate registrations and to determine if you are logged in. You can find more in our Cookies Policy


Why do we need your data?

We may need the above data so that you can get the most out of your Cool Planet Experience.

- We do not collect this information without your permission

- We store this personal information carefully and in & in full compliance with GDPR


How do we use your information?

If you volunteer your details to us, we may use the details you have given us, together with details of how you use of website as follows:

1. To respond to your queries & requests

2. To manage & improve our services and the website

3. To allow you access to certain features of your account with us if you have visited the Cool Planet Experience & logged your information using the Carbon Footprint Calculator

4. To notify you of changes to our services, the website, our privacy statement and/or any of our other published notices & terms & conditions

5. If you have consented, to provide you with newsletters as set out in this Privacy Policy.

6. If applicable, to facilitate your participation in surveys you may wish to partake

7. To understand statistical data about user browsing actions & patterns which does not personally identify you

8. To understand statistical data about Irish Carbon Footprints & attitudes to climate change which does not personally identify you

9. However, we do not use your personal data for targeted advertising or behavioral advertising.


Where do we store your personal data?

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities which we own & operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.


Retention of your personal data

We retain your personal data for so long as is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for so long as it might be necessary in light of our legal obligations.


Disclosure of your information

Any information which you provide us in this way is not made available to any third parties (other than to our third-party processors as detailed below) unless you give your prior consent, and is used by us only in line with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. However, we may consider it necessary to disclose personal information without your consent or without consulting you, when we believe that it is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations and/or a Court Order, to cooperate with any law enforcement agencies, to enforce this Privacy Policy or other legal rights, to protect the security of the website, to prevent fraud, or otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of other users.


Third-party processors

In certain circumstances, Cool Planet engages organisations to process personal data on its behalf. A formal, written contract is in place with each such organisation which outlines the their obligations in relation to the personal data, the specific purpose or purposes for which they are engaged, and the understanding that they will process the data in compliance with the GDPR.


Newsletters and Updates

If you subscribe to our newsletter or any other e-mail updates, by submitting your e-mail address through a subscribe facility on the website, and you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, please access the “Unsubscribe” link that is available on all such emails. If you have any difficulty unsubscribing, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.


Safety & Accuracy

We will take all steps we deem to be reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. However, you are responsible for informing us of any changes to your personal data and other information (such as change in contact details).

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us electronically, and any transmission is at your own risk. We store information you provide to us on secure servers and deploy appropriate technical and organisational security measures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to try to prevent unauthorized access or loss.


Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to us at our mailing address provided below, or e-mail us at info@coolplanet.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (eg username, email add &date of birth). We will also require your full name & residential address in the circumstances.

If you discover that we hold in accurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing &sent to us at our mailing address provided below, or email us at info@coolplanet.ie

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website to be deleted.


Cookies and use of technical information

This website uses cookies to ensure we give you the best possible experience on our website. Please review our Cookies Policy as this contains important information on how we send cookies to your web browser.


Your Rights

You have rights under the GDPR.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

You also have the right to access the information held about you, and to request that we update, correct or delete any inaccuracies in your personal data. You may also request that we cease processing that is causing your harm.

Your rights can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR. Any access request may be subject to a statuary fee to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you.


Definitions

Any terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to such terms in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 & General Data Protection Regulation


Contacting Us

If you have any questions, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, including the activities of any other users of the website, please contact us using the following information:

Email: info@coolplanet.ie

Mailing Address: Cool Planet Experience, Powerscourt House, Enniskerry, Wickow.


Changes to this Policy

We do update our Privacy Policy from time to time, as our data collection practices change. By using our website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and any revisions in effect at the time of use. We encourage your to periodically review our Privacy Policy to determine the current policies in force.

This policy was last modified 22nd May 2018